• July 16, 2024

Oscars 2024: Oppenheimer shines as the star of the night

 Oscars 2024: Oppenheimer shines as the star of the night

The stars aligned on Sunday night, March 10th, 2024,  as Hollywood’s finest gathered to honor the best of cinema at the 96th Academy Awards. The red carpet dazzled with glamour, and the air buzzed with anticipation.

Among the myriad of remarkable moments during this star-studded night, Oppenheimer stood out by clinching a total of 7 Oscars, showcasing its exceptional achievement in the realm of cinema.

Oppenheimer Triumphs

The epic drama Oppenheimer emerged as the undisputed champion, clinching the most coveted awards. Director Christopher Nolan wielded his creative genius to secure the Best Director Oscar. Meanwhile, the charismatic Cillian Murphy claimed the Best Actor trophy for his spellbinding performance. Oppenheimer soared to the pinnacle, winning the Best Picture award among its impressive seven victories.

A Cinematic Masterpiece

With a staggering 13 nominations, Oppenheimer dominated the Oscars. Its triumph extended beyond the acting realm. Robert Downey Jr. added another accolade to his illustrious career, snagging the Best Supporting Actor award. The film’s technical prowess shone through, securing victories in Best Film Editing, Best Cinematography, and Best Original Score.

Emma Stone’s Stellar Turn

The luminous Emma Stone graced the stage, accepting the Best Actress prize for her portrayal of Bella Baxter in Yorgos Lanthimos’ Poor Things. Stone’s emotional speech resonated with the audience, celebrating the power of storytelling.

Poor Things Reigns in Design

The whimsical and enchanting Poor Things wove its magic in the design-focused categories. The film’s exquisite costumes, meticulously crafted sets, and captivating makeup and hairstyling garnered accolades. Best Costume Design, Best Production Design, and Best Makeup and Hairstyling all found their home in the world of Poor Things.

Da’Vine Joy Randolph Shines

The talented Da’Vine Joy Randolph stole hearts with her performance in The Holdovers. Her portrayal earned her the Best Supporting Actress award, a testament to her remarkable talent.

Jimmy Kimmel’s Hosting Brilliance

The irreverent and charming Jimmy Kimmel helmed the ceremony, keeping the audience in stitches and ensuring a seamless flow throughout the night. From witty monologues to heartfelt tributes, Kimmel’s hosting was a highlight in itself.

The Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood

The iconic Dolby Theatre served as the glittering backdrop for the Oscars. Its grandeur and history added to the magic of the evening.

The complete list of winners

Best Director: Christopher Nolan (Oppenheimer)
Best Actor: Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)
Best Actress: Emma Stone (Poor Things)
Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)
Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)
Best Picture: Oppenheimer
Best Film Editing: Oppenheimer
Best Cinematography: Oppenheimer
Best Original Score: Oppenheimer
Best Costume Design: Poor Things
Best Production Design: Poor Things
Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Poor Things

The 2024 Oscars delivered a night of celebration and recognition for the outstanding achievements in film.

The full list of nominees and winners

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Winner: Cillian Murphy (Oppenheimer)
  • Nominees:
    • Bradley Cooper (Maestro)
    • Colman Domingo (Rustin)
    • Paul Giamatti (The Holdovers)
    • Jeffrey Wright (American Fiction)

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Winner: Robert Downey Jr. (Oppenheimer)
  • Nominees:
    • Sterling K. Brown (American Fiction)
    • Robert De Niro (Killers of the Flower Moon)
    • Ryan Gosling (Barbie)
    • Mark Ruffalo (Poor Things)

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Winner: Emma Stone (Poor Things)
  • Nominees:
    • Annette Bening (Nyad)
    • Lily Gladstone (Killers of the Flower Moon)
    • Sandra Hüller (Anatomy of a Fall)
    • Carey Mulligan (Maestro)

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Winner: Da’Vine Joy Randolph (The Holdovers)
  • Nominees:
    • Emily Blunt (Oppenheimer)
    • Danielle Brooks (The Color Purple)
    • America Ferrera (Barbie)
    • Jodie Foster (Nyad)

Animated Feature Film

  • Winner: The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki)
  • Nominees:
    • Elemental (Peter Sohn and Denise Ream)
    • Nimona (Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary)
    • Robot Dreams (Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz)
    • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal)

Cinematography

  • Winner: Oppenheimer (Hoyte van Hoytema)
  • Nominees:
    • El Conde (Edward Lachman)
    • Killers of the Flower Moon (Rodrigo Prieto)
    • Maestro (Matthew Libatique)
    • Poor Things (Robbie Ryan)

Costume Design

  • Winner: Poor Things, Holly Waddington
  • Nominees:
    • Barbie, Jacqueline Durran
    • Killers of the Flower Moon, Jacqueline West
    • Napoleon, Janty Yates and Dave Crossman
    • Oppenheimer, Ellen Mirojnick

Directing

  • Winner: Oppenheimer, Christopher Nolan
  • Nominees:
    • Anatomy of a Fall, Justine Triet
    • Killers of the Flower Moon, Martin Scorsese
    • Poor Things, Yorgos Lanthimos
    • The Zone of Interest, Jonathan Glazer

Documentary Feature Film

    • Winner: 20 Days in Mariupol (Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath)
    • Nominees:
      • Bobi Wine: The People’s President, Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek
      • The Eternal Memory, Maite Alberdi
      • Four Daughters, Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha
      • To Kill a Tiger, Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim

Documentary Short Film

  • Winner: The Last Repair Shop (Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers)
  • Nominees:
    • The ABCs of Book Banning (Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic)
    • The Barber of Little Rock (John Hoffman and Christine Turner)
    • Island in Between (S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien)
    • NǍI NAI & WÀI PÓ (Sean Wang and Sam Davis)

Film Editing

  • Winner: Oppenheimer (Jennifer Lame)
  • Nominees:
    • Anatomy of a Fall (Laurent Sénéchal)
    • The Holdovers (Kevin Tent)
    • Killers of the Flower Moon (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    • Poor Things (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)

International Feature Film

  • Winner: The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)
  • Nominees:
    • Io Capitano (Italy)
    • Perfect Days (Japan)
    • Society of the Snow (Spain)
    • The Teachers’ Lounge (Germany)

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Winner: Poor Things (Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, and Josh Weston)
  • Nominees:
    • Golda (Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby, and Ashra Kelly-Blue)
    • Maestro (Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou, and Lori McCoy-Bell)
    • Oppenheimer (Luisa Abel)
    • Society of the Snow (Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí, and Montse Ribé)

Music (Original Score)

  • Winner: Oppenheimer (Ludwig Göransson)
  • Nominees:
    • American Fiction (Laura Karpman)
    • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” (John Williams)
    • Killers of the Flower Moon (Robbie Robertson)
    • Poor Things (Jerskin Fendrix)

Music (Original Song)

  • Winner: “What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie” (Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell)
  • Nominees:
    • The Fire Inside from “Flamin’ Hot”- (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)
    • I’m Just Ken from “Barbie” (Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt)
    • It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony” (Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson)
    • Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Music and Lyric by Scott George)

Best Picture

  • Winner: Oppenheimer (Emma Thomas, Charles Roven, and Christopher Nolan, Producers)
  • Nominees:
    • American Fiction (Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson, and Jermaine Johnson, Producers)
    • Anatomy of a Fall (Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers)
    • Barbie (David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, and Robbie Brenner, Producers)
    • The Holdovers (Mark Jo)

Production Design

  • Winner: Poor Things (Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek)
  • Nominates:
    • “Barbie” (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
    • “Killers of the Flower Moon” Production Design: Jack Fisk, Set Decoration: Adam Willis
    •  “Napoleon” Production Design: Arthur Max, Set Decoration: Elli Griff
    •  “Oppenheimer” Production Design: Ruth De Jong, Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman

Animated Short Film

  • Winner: “War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko” (Dave Mullins and Brad Booker)
  • Nominees:
    • Letter to a Pig (Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter)
    • Ninety-Five Senses (Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess)
    • Our Uniform (Yegane Moghaddam)
    • Pachyderme (Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius)

Live Action Short Film

  • Winner: “The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar” (Wes Anderson and Steven Rales)
  • Nominees:
    • The After (Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham)
    • Invincible (Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron)
    • Knight of Fortune (Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk)
    • Red, White and Blue (Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane)

Sound

  • Winner: The Zone of Interest (Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn)
  • Nominees:
    • The Creator (Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich, and Dean Zupancic)
    • Maestro (Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, and Dean Zupancic)
    • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor)
    • Oppenheimer (Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo, and Kevin O’Connell)

Visual Effects

  • Winner: “Godzilla Minus One” (Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi, and Tatsuji Nojima)
  • Nominees:
    • The Creator (Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, and Neil Corbould)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, and Theo Bialek)
    • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, and Neil Corbould)
    • Napoleon (Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco, and Neil Corbould)